Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Last updated 30 May 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through this website and Typefi Cloud services. In this Privacy Policy we, us, our, or Typefi means Typefi Systems Pty Ltd ABN 24 098 532 793.

When we collect, store and use your personal information, we do so in accordance with the rules set down in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR), regardless of your geographical location.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are under 16 years of age, you must have your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the website, and they (your parents or guardian) must have consented to you providing us with your personal information. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not use our website or Typefi Services, or provide us with your personal information.

Typefi is serious about protecting your privacy and complying with the privacy laws of most jurisdictions. We’ll use the information you give us to protect your security and to deliver relevant information to you in the way that you want it. Typefi will take the appropriate steps to ensure the security and integrity of any information you provide to us.

While you do not have to provide personal information to us, and visitors can participate in most features on our website without providing any personally identifiable information, if you choose not to provide personal information it may affect your use of this website or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to content that you store on our systems, including Typefi Services. Typefi will not disclose, move, access, or use your content except as provided in your agreement with Typefi.

We reserve the right to modify and update the Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post notice of any such modifications on this website. If you use the website or Typefi Services after any such modification or update to the Privacy Policy, you consent to those modifications or updates. Modifications will not be applied retroactively.

What personal information is collected and how do we use it?

If you purchase a software licence or subscription through our website, we collect your:

  • full name;
  • address;
  • company name (optional);
  • email address;
  • phone number (optional).

The purpose of collecting this information is to identify you in the future as a licence owner of our software. We may need to verify you are a licence owner if, for example:

  • you contact us for support;
  • you request a receipt or invoice;
  • you request a refund;
  • you request assistance with licence activation.

Because addresses, both physical and electronic, tend to change over time, having more than one piece of identifying information helps ensure we can find a record of your purchase.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose this information to third-parties, except as required to complete your transaction. For example, we send your information to our e-commerce provider (eSellerate, a Digital River company) once, at the time of purchase, in order to authorise the transaction.

We do not collect or store your credit card number, expiration date, or CVV code.

We retain the personal information related to your purchase indefinitely to facilitate support interactions, unless you ask us to remove it. To request removal of your personal information related to a purchase, contact privacy@typefi.com. If you do this, be sure to keep a copy of your purchased serial numbers, as we will no longer be able to look them up once we have removed your identifying information from our system.

If you, or your employer, register for and/or use one of the Typefi Services (including Typefi Cloud), this website (including https://ftp.typefi.com), or register for a Typefi account, we may automatically collect your:

  • user name;
  • IP address;
  • operating system;
  • web browser, device identifier, and features;
  • ISP or mobile carrier;
  • web pages you visit;
  • size and names of the files and folders you upload, download, or access.

When handling support requests from you, we collect your:

  • email address (or Twitter handle, if you contact us via Twitter);
  • any information you provide voluntarily (such as documents, screen shots, or other diagnostic information).

This information is collected solely to help resolve your support request. We retain support emails indefinitely in order to:

  • have context from previous interactions which may help us answer future questions more quickly;
  • identify broad trends in support requests, which may help us identify and solve problems with our products.

If you would like to remove support emails you have sent, contact privacy@typefi.com.

Whether or not you are a Typefi customer, we may collect and store personal information that you voluntarily provide to us online or offline, such as:

  • name;
  • job title;
  • contact details, including email address, physical address, telephone number, and social media handles or profiles;
  • preferences;
  • details of products or services you have enquired about and our response to you;
  • survey responses;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our website or associated applications from which you permit us to collect information.

You have the opportunity to provide your email address to Typefi in order to receive Typefi communications such as announcements of new products, and special offers. These email communications are sent in accordance with applicable laws, and where your consent is required by law, we will obtain your permission before sending any such communication. Your consent may be withdrawn at any time. All such messages will feature unsubscribe links in the footer.

We do not feature third party advertisements of any kind on our website, and do not send marketing communications on behalf of third parties.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small data file placed on your devices when you visit the website. We use two types of cookies with this website: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognise you as an existing user, so it’s easier to interact with this website and Typefi Services without re-entering your user name and/or password. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session). Cookies are used to recognise you when you visit this website and Typefi Services, remember your preferences, and give you a personalised experience. Cookies also make your interactions with Typefi faster and more secure.

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalised to you. It may also stop you from saving customised settings like login information. To find out more about cookies and tracking technologies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit All About Cookies and Network Advertising Initiative.

We and our third-party partners may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in Typefi Services or in emails that help us deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We do not tie the information gathered using web beacons to our customers’ or users’ personal information.

We do not permit social media platforms to collect information about our users’ browsing activities by means of web beacons, social plug-ins, or other tracking technology.

Legal bases for the processing of personal information and computer information by Typefi

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, if you directly purchase a software licence through our website, or voluntarily provide us with other personal information, Typefi is a “Data Controller” of the personal information you provide and the computer information collected from your device. If your employer has licensed software and/or Typefi Services (including Typefi Cloud), Typefi is a “Data Processor” of the personal information your employer provided and the computer information collected from your employer’s devices. Typefi processes the personal information and computer information received in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The legal bases for the processing of Personal Information and Computer Information by Typefi include:

  • enforcement of our agreements, or fulfilment of our obligations under our agreements, including:
    • providing you with software and services that you have requested;
    • identity verification and fraud prevention;
    • payment, billing, account management and administrative matters;
    • to send transactional messages pursuant to a given user’s purchases and subscriptions (including invoices and expiration/renewal notices);
    • customer support.
  • our legitimate business interests, including:
    • providing you with software and services that you have requested;
    • identity verification and fraud prevention;
    • analysis, troubleshooting and improvement of our website and services;
    • customisation of the website in accordance with stated user preferences;
    • contacting you pursuant to your affirmative requests;
    • sending you news, product announcements, special offers and other marketing communications, in compliance with applicable law;
    • customer support;
    • internal record-keeping and administration;
    • considering employment applications.
  • to comply with applicable law, including:
    • responding to requests from law enforcement or governmental entities;
    • in connection with audits;
    • in connection with litigation;
    • to prevent fraud, security breaches, or software piracy;

Typefi may use information that is aggregated or de-identified so it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person for any legitimate business purpose.

Does Typefi share your personal information?

Typefi may store and disclose personal information as allowed or required by applicable law, including making disclosures that are necessary or advisable to (a) protect the rights, safety, or property of Typefi or others and (b) comply with legal processes or regulatory requirements. We may also transfer your information to any affiliated business, and in the event of a merger or acquisition or asset sale, your information may be disclosed to the acquiring entity. Without your express approval, however, Typefi will not sell or rent or otherwise commercially exploit your personal information, although we may collect and/or provide aggregate statistics about our website, products, services, and users to other parties.

In addition, Typefi uses several third party providers, listed below, to provide the website and Typefi Cloud service, and to securely process and store other personal information that you voluntarily provide. Our agreements with these service providers prohibit them from using the information Typefi provides to them for any purpose other than what is explicitly required to process that information, and require them to keep that information confidential. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of our service providers.

  • Pipedrive is our enterprise customer relationship management tool.
  • Email list services are provided by Constant Contact.
  • We use Zendesk (Support and Guide) to provide personalised customer support.
  • Typefi-hosted events may be organised using Eventbrite.
  • We use GoToWebinar and UberConference for web meetings.
  • Video recordings from Typefi events and Typefi Support videos are hosted on Vimeo.
  • Web analytics services are provided by Google Analytics and Jetpack.
  • We use Zapier to automatically move data between applications.
  • Jira and Confluence are used to plan, track, and organise our software development (including customer projects).
  • eSellerate, a Digital River company, is used as the storefront and licence activation for our InDesign plug-ins (activation services for all other Typefi products are managed internally by Typefi).
  • Communication and collaboration tools we use internally include SkypeSlack, and Google G-Suite. Customer information may pass through these services as customer support processes occur.
  • Typefi Cloud is hosted on Amazon Web Services.
  • Microsoft Azure and Amazon Web Services are used for encrypted backups and data storage.

If you apply for a job or provide your contact information to show interest in a job, Typefi shares your information internally solely for the purpose of accepting and evaluating candidate submissions.

Without your express approval, Typefi will not sell or rent or otherwise commercially exploit your personal information, although we may collect and/or provide aggregate statistics about our website, products, services, and users to other parties.

How does Typefi secure your information?

Typefi complies with industry standard practices to maintain the security of information. All financial transactions on the website are conducted via secured transmissions. All stored passwords are hashed in accordance with industry standards. However, as with most Internet sites or services, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully access such personal information despite our efforts.

In the event of a personal data breach that is likely to result in serious harm or a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, Typefi will:

  • Notify relevant supervisory authorities in compliance with Article 33 of the GDPR and Part IIIC of the Australian Privacy Act 1988; and
  • Notify affected data subjects in compliance with Article 34 of the GDPR.

Typefi may also post a notice on the website if a security breach occurs.

Information collected will not be stored longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements. Typefi may retain personal information pertaining to you as necessary to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with applicable law, resolve disputes and enforce agreements.

How can I review, update or correct my information?

You have the right to access, update, and correct factual inaccuracies in personally identifiable information collected by Typefi, subject to certain exceptions, and to request that your personal information be deleted. Also, under the law of certain countries, you may have the right to object to the processing of your personal information (unless we are obligated to process that information to fulfil our obligations under a contract, or to comply with applicable law). If you wish to access, amend, or confirm that Typefi has personal data relating to you, or if you wish to correct or delete your personal information, or object to specific processing of your personal information, you may contact us at:

Typefi Systems Pty Ltd
1/61-63 Primary School Ct
Maroochydore QLD 4558
+61 7 3102 5444
privacy@typefi.com

To help protect your privacy and the security of your personally identifiable information, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

While Typefi encourages all users who have a complaint to contact us directly so we may address any issues, you also have the right to register a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in the territory where you reside or work.

How can I opt-out of Typefi email?

You may opt-out of any emails (except the service announcements as described above) from Typefi. Every email will have a link at the bottom, giving you the chance to opt-out of that email list, or you can contact us directly.

Links

This Website may contain links to other websites. Typefi does not control the privacy policies of those sites. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected and maintained solely by Typefi.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@typefi.com, using the form on our contact page, or using the information below:

Typefi Systems Pty Ltd
1/61-63 Primary School Ct
Maroochydore QLD 4558
+61 7 3102 5444
privacy@typefi.com